Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for Belgian Craft Beers, owner of http://belgiancraftbeers.com/

1) Privacy guarantees

Ensuring the privacy of visitors to http://belgiancraftbeers.com/ is an important task for us. That is why we describe in our privacy policy what information we collect and how we use this information.

2) Permission

By using the information and services on http://belgiancraftbeers.com/, you agree to our privacy policy and the terms and conditions we have included herein.

3) Questions

If you would like to receive more information, or if you have questions about the privacy policy of Belgian Craft Beers and specifically http://belgiancraftbeers.com/, you can contact us by e-mail. Our email address is Sales@belgiancraftbeers.com.

4) Monitoring visitor behavior

http://belgiancraftbeers.com/ maakt gebruik van verschillende technieken om bij te houden wie de website bezoekt, hoe deze bezoeker zich op de website gedraagt en welke pagina’s worden bezocht. Dat is een gebruikelijke manier van werken voor websites omdat het informatie oplevert op die bijdraagt aan de kwaliteit van de gebruikerservaring. De informatie die we, via cookies, registreren, bestaat uit onder meer IP-adressen, het type browser en de bezochte pagina’s.

We also monitor where visitors first visit the website and from which page they leave. We keep this information anonymously and are not linked to other personal information here.

5) Use of cookies

http://belgiancraftbeers.com/ plaatst cookies bij bezoekers. Dat doen we om informatie te verzamelen over de pagina’s die gebruikers op onze website bezoeken, om bij te houden hoe vaak bezoekers terug komen en om te zien welke pagina’s het goed doen op de website. Ook houden we bij welke informatie de browser deelt.

6) Disable cookies

You can choose to disable cookies. You do this by using the capabilities of your browser. You can find more information about these options on the website of the provider of your browser.

7) Third party cookies

It is possible that third parties, such as Google, advertise on our website or that we use another service. In some cases, these third parties place cookies for this. These cookies cannot be influenced by http://belgiancraftbeers.com/.

8) Our advertisers

Several parties advertise on http://belgiancraftbeers.com/, all of which place their own cookies.

These advertisers use technology for their ads and the links in their ads that are immediately recognized by your browser. Among other things, they use automatic IP address recognition that is sent directly to the advertiser.

In addition, cookies, javascript and possibly web beacons are used to monitor how effective the campaigns of these parties are. http://belgiancraftbeers.com/ has neither influence nor control over the cookies, javascript and web beacons used by our advertisers.

9) Privacy policy of advertisers / third parties

For more information about the privacy policy of our advertisers and third parties associated with this website, please visit the websites of these respective parties. http://belgiancraftbeers.com/ cannot influence these cookies and the privacy policy of cookies placed by third parties. These cookies are outside the scope of the privacy policy of http://belgiancraftbeers.com/.

Belgian Craft Beers, located at Aarledijk 82 2382 Poppel, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process

Belgian Craft Beers processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Sex
- Address data
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number
Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 18. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over the age of 18. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at sales@belgiancraftbeers.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Belgian Craft Beers processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Belgian Craft Beers analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
- Belgian Craft Beers also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.
Automated decision-making

Belgian Craft Beers does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Belgian Craft Beers).

How long we store personal data

Belgian Craft Beers does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 7 years to be able to comply with the established obligations with regard to laws and regulations.

Belgian Craft Beers does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Belgian Craft Beers remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Belgian Craft Beers uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Belgian Craft Beers uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Belgian Craft Beers and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to sales@belgiancraftbeers.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Belgian Craft Beers would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Belgian Craft Beers takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via sales@belgiancraftbeers.com